30A Wedding Venues: Rosemary Beach, Alys Beach, Seaside and WaterColor

Brian & Lexi Wedding Videography in Sandestin FL

Table of Contents

30A isn’t one place. It’s a 24-mile road through a string of small beach towns, each with its own look: Rosemary Beach’s European-style streets, Alys Beach’s white walls, Seaside’s pastel cottages and chapel, and WaterColor’s resort lawns. Many 30A weddings aren’t at a “venue” at all. They’re a permitted stretch of Walton County beach plus a rented house or restaurant for the reception. Below are the venues town by town, every one checked on Google in September 2026, along with the permit rules and the costs nobody puts in the brochure.

I’m Korbin, the photographer and videographer behind KDH Weddings. I cover the whole coast from Mobile to 30A. My nearest real wedding to 30A is Brian and Lexi’s in Sandestin, just west of it, and you can watch their film on my videography portfolio.

Also useful: Destin wedding venues · How much a Florida beach wedding costs · Rosemary Beach wedding photography

30A wedding venues at a glance

Google ratings and review counts were pulled on 26 September 2026. Treat them as a snapshot.

Brian and Lexi, a still from their Sandestin wedding film by KDH Weddings
From Brian and Lexi’s wedding film in Sandestin, just west of 30A.
VenueTown (west to east)TypeGoogle rating
The Chapel of 30ASanta Rosa BeachWedding chapel4.8 (58)
Chateau HibellaSanta Rosa BeachEvent venue5.0 (4)
Gulf Place Town CenterSanta Rosa BeachTown square and beach access4.6 (268)
Topsail Hill Preserve State ParkSanta Rosa BeachState park beach4.8 (3,199)
Eden Gardens State ParkPoint WashingtonGardens and historic house4.7 (1,198)
Grayton Beach State ParkGrayton BeachState park beach4.8 (3,824)
Monet MonetGrayton BeachGarden venue4.4 (52)
WaterColor InnWaterColorResort hotel4.6 (717)
The Chapel at SeasideSeasideNon-denominational chapel4.8 (100)
Seaside Amphitheater and Lyceum LawnSeasideTown green4.7 (89) / 4.8 (34)
Deer Lake State ParkSeagroveState park beach4.6 (153)
Watersound Origins Village CommonsInlet BeachCommunity event venue4.6 (8)
Alys Beach AmphitheatreAlys BeachTown amphitheatre4.7 (41)
Rosemary Beach Town HallRosemary BeachTown hall and green4.9 (18)
The Pearl HotelRosemary BeachBoutique hotel4.6 (1,035)

Santa Rosa Beach and Grayton Beach (the west end)

  • The Chapel of 30A, 61 Topsail Village Dr (Google 4.8, 58 reviews). A dedicated wedding chapel, so you get a ceremony that works in any weather, five minutes from the beach for portraits.
  • Chateau Hibella, Santa Rosa Beach (Google 5.0, 4 reviews). A luxury event venue with ceremony and reception spaces, and one of the few on 30A that publishes rates (packages from about $2,500 for an eight-hour rental).
  • Gulf Place Town Center (Google 4.6, 268 reviews). A small town square with beach access, handy for a beach ceremony and a reception close by.
  • Topsail Hill Preserve State Park (Google 4.8, 3,199 reviews). Tall dunes and one of the wildest-looking beaches on the coast. State parks run their own permits, so contact the park.
  • Eden Gardens State Park, Point Washington (Google 4.7, 1,198 reviews). Live oaks draped in moss, gardens and the historic Wesley house on Tucker Bayou. A completely different look from the beach, 10 minutes inland. The park handles wedding bookings.
  • Grayton Beach State Park (Google 4.8, 3,824 reviews). A natural beach with a coastal dune lake behind it. Again, contact the park about ceremony permits.
  • Monet Monet, 100 E County Hwy 30A (Google 4.4, 52 reviews). A garden venue modeled on Monet’s gardens at Giverny, with flower borders, lily ponds and fountains.
Live oaks and Spanish moss shading the lawn in front of the Wesley House at Eden Gardens State Park near Santa Rosa Beach
Live oaks and Spanish moss at Eden Gardens State Park, near Santa Rosa Beach.

WaterColor and Seaside (the middle)

  • WaterColor Inn, 34 Goldenrod Cir (Google 4.6, 717 reviews). A Gulf-front resort with lawns and event spaces. The easiest all-in-one option in the middle of 30A.
  • The Chapel at Seaside, 582 Forest St (Google 4.8, 100 reviews). The white chapel at the edge of Seaside’s town center. Pair it with a reception in town and portraits on the beach.
  • Seaside Amphitheater and Lyceum Lawn (Google 4.7 and 4.8). Seaside’s town greens. Seaside’s beach and public spaces have their own rules, so talk to the town’s events team first.

Seagrove, Inlet Beach, Alys Beach and Rosemary Beach (the east end)

  • Deer Lake State Park, Seagrove (Google 4.6, 153 reviews). A quiet state-park beach with a long boardwalk over the dunes.
  • Watersound Origins Village Commons, Inlet Beach (Google 4.6, 8 reviews). A community event venue in the Watersound Origins neighborhood.
  • Alys Beach Amphitheatre (Google 4.7, 41 reviews). Alys Beach’s white architecture photographs like nowhere else in Florida. It’s a private, tightly managed town, so ask Alys Beach directly what’s available for weddings, and for whom.
  • Rosemary Beach Town Hall and the town greens (Google 4.9, 18 reviews). Rosemary Beach’s walkways, towers and boardwalks are the look most couples mean when they say “30A”. The beaches here are private and run by the town, so use its approved process and vendors.
  • The Pearl Hotel, 63 Main St (Google 4.6, 1,035 reviews). A boutique hotel in the middle of Rosemary Beach, good for smaller weddings, welcome dinners and getting ready.

Walton County beach permits

Every wedding on a public Walton County beach needs a Beach Wedding Permit from Walton County Beach Code Compliance, whatever the size of the group. Fees go up with guest count. Visit South Walton lists $150 for up to 30 people, rising to $1,000 for 76 or more. Setup can start about an hour before and must come down right after, and you can’t set up near a marked turtle nest. Private beaches (much of Rosemary Beach, Alys Beach, Seaside and WaterColor) need the owner’s or the town’s permission instead.

Couples apply for their own permits, or their planner does. I’ll help you choose the beach access and the time for the best light.

What a 30A wedding really costs

Two very different weddings share the name “30A”. A ceremony on a permitted public beach, with a small package from a planning company, can come in at a few thousand dollars. A weekend built around a rented beach house for a big group commonly lands between $45,000 and $80,000 all-in, once lodging, catering and rentals are counted. Much of 30A’s “venue” inventory is vacation rentals, so ask whether events are allowed, the guest cap and the noise rules before you sign. Book the house first, because peak-season houses go 9 to 12 months out. More in how much a Florida beach wedding costs.

Light and timing on 30A

The beaches face south, so at sunset the sun sits down the shoreline to the west. In winter it goes down over the water. In summer it sets behind the dunes to the northwest. Sunset runs from about 4:47 pm in December to about 7:50 pm in late June. I plan the ceremony so couple portraits land in the last 30 minutes of light. Here’s how I plan a rain backup for a beach wedding, which matters from June to September.

Sunset over the Gulf at Miramar Beach, the sky burning orange above a dark treeline with waves washing up the sand
Sunset over the Gulf at Miramar Beach.

Photography and film on 30A

  • 3 hours $1,500, 6 hours $3,000, 9 hours $4,500, with a second shooter on 6 and 9 hours.
  • Videography is the same price, 10% off when the photo and video hours match, and drone footage included where the law and the venue allow it.
  • No travel fees anywhere I work, and that includes all of 30A.

See pricing · Rosemary Beach wedding photography

FAQ: 30A weddings

Where can you get married on 30A?

At chapels (The Chapel of 30A, The Chapel at Seaside), resorts (WaterColor Inn), town spaces (Rosemary Beach, Alys Beach, Seaside), gardens (Monet Monet, Eden Gardens State Park), state-park beaches, or on a permitted public beach with a rented house for the reception.

Can you get married on Rosemary Beach?

Yes, but Rosemary Beach’s beaches are private and run by the town, so you follow its approval process and approved vendors rather than getting a county permit.

How much does a wedding in Rosemary Beach cost?

It depends almost entirely on guest count and lodging. A small ceremony can cost a few thousand dollars. A beach-house weekend for a large group commonly runs $45,000 to $80,000 all-in.

Do you need a permit to get married on the beach on 30A?

On public Walton County beaches, yes, for every wedding, with fees by guest count. On private beaches you need the owner’s or the town’s permission.

What’s the best time of year for a 30A wedding?

April, May, October and early November. Summer brings heat, afternoon storms and crowds on the same beaches you want for photos.

Is 30A the same as Destin?

No. 30A starts about 15 minutes east of Destin and runs to Inlet Beach. It’s in Walton County, while Destin is in Okaloosa County, so the permit rules are different too. See Destin wedding venues.

Related Articles

Josh & Azucena's Enchanting Elopement and Gender Reveal - The Pass Orange Beach - KDH Weddings
Where to Elope on the Gulf Coast: Pensacola Beach to 30A
The best places to elope on the Gulf Coast, from Pensacola Beach to 30A and Orange Beach: permits by.
Alex & Shawna's Beautiful Wedding at Navarre Beach Wedding House
Navarre Beach Wedding Guide: Venues, Permits and Timing
Planning a Navarre Beach wedding? Where to marry, the permit rules, the pier and park, sunset times and two.
chance & sam bride and groom kissing on beach wedding photography destin fl kdh weddings
How Much Does a Beach Wedding Cost in Florida? (2027)
What a Florida beach wedding really costs in 2027, line by line: license, permit by county, officiant, chairs and.

Looking for a wedding photographer near Pensacola?

KDH Weddings offers a range of wedding photography packages to suit different needs and budgets.

Whether you’re looking for brief coverage or a comprehensive package, you’ll find an option that fits your requirements perfectly.